New Cops | Do you care enough?

NZ Police is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected and we strive to uphold best practice privacy and security standards.

We collect information about you, and people close to you, to assess your suitability for employment with NZ Police. The information also enables police to provide information and support to you during the selection process.

Some of the information you provide is shared with relevant NZ Police employees and it may also be shared with other agencies as appropriate under the Privacy Act 1993, the Policing Act 2008 or another legal requirement.

You are welcome to contact us at any time to access and update the information you have provided.  Please either email recruiting@police.govt.nz or write to us at:

Constabulary Recruitment
New Zealand Police

PO Box 3017
Wellington 6140

 

Privacy Policy
Scope

This privacy policy relates to the NZ Police constabulary recruitment website.

Your privacy is very important to us at NZ Police, and we want to ensure that you understand the terms and conditions relating to the way in which we collect and use your personal information. This Privacy Policy tells you what information we collect, what we do with it, and your rights to view, correct or change it. 

NZ Police, as a government department, is subject to the Privacy Act 1993. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner provides further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

When do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information when you fill in an online form, subscribe to a service or newsletter, or correspond with us.

The information we collect

NZ Police operates the website www.newcops.co.nz. As part of our operations, we may gather certain types of information about the users of this site.

Personally Identifiable Information

This is provided by you when you register for services that we may offer. Examples of these services could include email newsletters, events, competitions, and sample assessments. Providing this information will always be optional for you, and you can browse our websites without providing any personally identifiable information. However, some services may not be available to you if you choose not to provide it. We do not automatically record any personally identifiable information.

Non-personal Information

This information is generated by our systems as they track traffic through our sites. This information does not and will not be used to identify you personally, and is not linked to the personally identifiable information that you may have provided. Examples of this type of information include:

  • The type of Internet browser you use
  • The type of operating system you use
  • The screen resolution of your computer
  • The date and time you access our site
  • The pages you have accessed and the documents downloaded
  • The internet address from which you accessed our site (i.e. IP address)
  • The search terms you used to find content on our website
  • The last site you visited before you accessed the New Cops website.
Who we share this information with

When we temporarily provide personal information to companies that perform services for us, such as to send you emails or SMS messages, we require those companies to protect the information in the same manner as NZ Police. These service companies cannot use your personal information for any other purpose than the reason you provided it to NZ Police.

The non-personal information that is generated by our systems (not your personally identifiable information) may be shared with third parties such as our suppliers and business partners. 

Your personal information may be shared with third parties when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law. 

We will never sell your personal information to any third parties, including other marketers.

What else we do with your personal information

We collect information in order to provide the best possible service to you while you are visiting our site. To this end we may use the information that you provide for the following purposes:

  • To verify your identity if you need help with a forgotten password or you are having login problems with one of our site services
  • To process any transactions that you might make on our site
  • To help provide any other services that you have requested
  • To offer the most relevant information suitable for you and your interests
  • For any marketing, promotional, publicity, marketing research or market research that we might undertake
  • For any other purposes for which you have given permission.
Subscribing to a service or newsletter

If you subscribe to a service or newsletter through this website, we record your email address in a database. We use your email address to send you the service or newsletter. We will not disclose your email address to any third parties.Subscribing to email newsletters or alerts implies that you have given your consent to receive emails from us, as defined in the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. You can unsubscribe at any time by visiting the subscription page for the service you wish to terminate, entering your email address and clicking "Unsubscribe".

Your right to access our information

The Privacy Act of 1993 gives you the right to access and correct your personal information. To find out more about how to do this, please contact us at NZ Police by phone on 04 470 7392 or by email. Alternatively, post your corrections to the attention of

The Police Privacy Officer, Legal Services
Police National Headquarters
PO Box 3017
Wellington 6140

How to contact us

If you have any queries or concerns about the policy please contact: 

Police Privacy Officer, Legal Services
Police National Headquarters
PO Box 3017
Wellington 6140

DDI: 04 470 739

Cookies
Use of cookies

New Zealand Police websites use Google Analytics to help analyse how people use our sites. This analytical tool uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your computer's internet address or IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google outside of New Zealand. The tracking data is then used by Google to compile statistical reports on website activity for New Zealand Police to evaluate site use. This allows us to:

  • Discover what information is most and least used 
  • Determine technical design specifications 
  • Help make our sites more useful to visitors, and
  • Use the information for future online advertising (see online advertising section below)
  • We will not use the web analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our sites, such as user IDs and passwords.
Can we change this policy?

In order to reflect the fact that our organisation is growing constantly, we reserve the right to change this policy at any time. We will notify site users of any changes to the Privacy Policy.

Disabling or enabling cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your browser. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to use New Zealand Police websites.

If you would like to disable/enable the use of cookies in Internet Explorer 7 then follow these instructions.

If you would like to disable/enable the use of cookies in Internet Explorer 6 then follow these instructions.

If you would like to disable/enable the use of cookies in Mozilla Firefox, then follow these instructions.

If you would like to disable/enable the use of cookies in Google Chrome, then follow the instructions below: 

  1. Click the Chrome menu icon
  2. Select 'Settings'
  3. Near the bottom of the page, click 'Show advanced settings'
  4. In the "Privacy" section, click 'Content settings'
  5. Enable or disable cookies.
Online Advertising
General

The New Cops website uses third-party vendors, including Google, to display advertising on websites across the internet. These third-party vendors may also use cookies to anonymously track and target advertising based on your browsing behaviour. For further information and details of how you can opt out of these third-party cookies via the Network Advertising Initiative. 

This website uses Google remarketing to serve relevant ads to you after you leave our website. When you visit pages on our website Google may place a cookie on your browser. 

Then when you later visit another website in the Google Display Network, you may see relevant ads from NZ Police. You can opt out of Google's use of these cookies by visiting Google's Ads Preferences Manager. You can find Google's advertising privacy policies here.

Opting in and opting out

You will always have the option to opt-in for certain services and to opt out of those services at any stage. This means you may change your mind at any stage about participating in any of our services.